"I am the servant of the Lord. May it be done to me according to your word" (LK 1:38)

Panama City Skyline

Privacy Policy

The Globus family of brands (Gfob) and its related companies* have created this Privacy Policy to reflect our commitment and our adoption of the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s). Gfob will take every reasonable measure to ensure any information provided abides by the APP’s. All individuals viewing our website and using our services agree to act in accordance with this policy. The privacy policy protects privacy by informing the individual about:

  • Collection of Personal Information
  • Access and Amendment of Personal Information
  • Disclosure of Data
  • Storage of Security and Data
  • Cookies Technology
  • Opting Out of Marketing Activities
  • Making a Complaint
  • Maintenance of the Privacy Policy

Collection of Personal Information

Gfob collects, holds and uses personal information for the following purposes:

  • Booking travel arrangements
  • To contact the individual in relation to the services provided by Gfob.
  • To complete a reservation by a Customer Service Consultant, a registered travel agent or the direct consumer.
  • To dispatch a brochure requested by the registered travel agent or the direct consumer.
  • Upon request, for Gfob to provide information about products, services, any new tour options, special offers, competitions, surveys, consumer queries and Passport to Rewards.
  • To enable Gfob to contact people nominated by the individual in the case of an emergency.
  • For operational purposes, to take note of how our websites are used by recording site traffic and observing navigation techniques.
  • To diagnose website problems with our service and the administration.
  • To monitor and improve internal operations, as well as to improve the experience for our website users.

Access and Amendment of Personal Information

All personal information obtained by Gfob can be made available to the individual upon written request by contacting the Privacy Officer at privacy@globusfamily.com.au. Proof of identification must be supplied when requesting to access or amend the personal information. Once the request is received, Gfob will respond within 48 hours.

Gfob take reasonable steps to ensure the information we hold about the individual is accurate, complete and up to date. However, if access to the individual is refused, Gfob will provide reasons for such refusal and inform the individual of any exceptions relied upon under the APP’s.

Disclosure of Data

Except where you are otherwise notified, Gfob do not sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal information to third parties. However, Gfob are affiliated with a range of third party businesses and travel suppliers in Australia and around the world. In the course of doing business, Gfob will routinely disclose individual’s personal information where it is necessary in the following circumstances:

  • For the arrangement of travel and accommodation
  • In the case of emergencies and incidents
  • Within reasonable grounds, that the third party recipient is required to deal with the individuals personal information
  • Where it is otherwise permitted by law

Gfob may transfer, store and otherwise process your personal information with the following third parties only where required and permitted by law:

  1. Our international offices in the Asia Pacific, North America and Europe
  2. Information processors (including operators of global travel distribution systems)
  3. Airlines, hotels, tour directors, insurance companies and other travel services relating to the product, and information technology
  4. Organisations which provide services to us, such as mailing houses, promotion and advertising agencies and consumer research agencies
  5. Government and statutory authorities

Storage of Security and Data

Gfob is dedicated to keeping personal information secure. The information Gfob received from or about individuals is stored on systems designed to prevent the loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration of the information. With respect to credit card information, Gfob is PCI compliant and ensure that we do not record or retain any credit card information in any of our systems or in any form once a booking transaction has been made and completed. The registered travel agent will also follow a unique secured process to facilitate the booking and are responsible for ensuring the unique access is not provided to others. Gfob will take reasonable measures to destroy personal information if it is no longer required for any purpose.

Cookies Technology

In the interest of providing better service, Gfob uses the cookies technology. Cookies enable Gfob to personalise the user experience, through the customisation of content relevant to the individuals visit. Cookies are also referenced when the individual when you visit third party website. Gfob advertises on the Google Display Network (GND) and will provide the individual with advertising based on previous visits to any Gfob website. Individuals may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google’s Ads settings.

Opting Out of Marketing activities

Individuals have the right to request Gfob to stop using their personal information to carry out direct marketing of the products, services and promotional activity. To opt out, a written request is to be sent to the Privacy Officer at privacy@globusfamily.com.au. Once the request is received, Gfob will respond within 48 hours.

Making a Complaint

Gfob have procedures in place for dealing with complaints relating to our privacy practices. Any complaint is made by contacting the Privacy Officer at privacy@globusfamily.com.au.

Any complaints made will be investigated as soon as they are lodged and all reasonable efforts will be made to resolve the complaint as soon as possible. The laws Gfob comply with are regulated by the Australian Information Commissioner.

Maintenance of the Privacy Policy

Gfob may update this privacy policy at any time and from time to time without notice including publishing a new version across our Gfob website. Individuals are responsible for periodically checking our website for changes to this policy.

 

*Related Companies – includes the Globus family of brands - Globus, Cosmos, Avalon Waterways and Monograms trading in Australia as Circuit Travel Pty Ltd